Table 1

Sample processing and HPLC-MS conditions for 29 drugs used in this analysis

DrugInternal StandardIncubation TerminationMobile Phase SystemCH3CNMS Polaritym/zRt
% min
Basic compounds
 ChlorpromazineAmitriptylineNaOH136.5+318.81.2
 PropafenoneVerapamilNaOH132.0+341.91.4
 VerapamilPropafenoneNaOH132.0+455.11.6
 DiphenhydraminePropafenoneNaOH132.0+256.00.8
 LorcainidePropafenoneNaOH132.0+371.01.4
 DiltiazemPropafenoneNaOH132.0+415.01.0
 AmitriptylineImipramineNaOH136.5+278.01.0
 DesipramineAmitriptylineNaOH136.5+266.50.8
 ImipramineAmitriptylineNaOH136.5+281.01.0
 KetamineMetoprololNaOH118.5+237.80.8
 QuinidineOndansetronNaOH118.5+325.01.5
 ClozapineDiltiazemNaOH127.5+326.91.2
Neutral compounds
 DexamethasonePrednisoneNaOH132.0+393.11.8
 PrednisoneDexamethasoneNaOH132.0+359.11.1
 DiazepamMidazolamNaOH150.0+284.91.4
 MidazolamDiazepamNaOH150.0+325.80.8
 MethoxsalenDiazepamCH3CN150.0+217.01.0
 AlprazolamTriazolamNaOH141.0+309.00.9
 TriazolamAlprazolamNaOH141.0+342.91.0
 ZolpidemQuinineNaOH123.0+308.01.5
Acidic compounds
 DiclofenacIbuprofenHCl232.0294.01.1
 IbuprofenDiclofenacHCl232.0205.11.3
 TolbutamideWarfarinHCl227.5269.01.2
 WarfarinTolbutamideHCl227.5307.31.2
 TenidapWarfarinHCl232.0319.11.3
 TenoxicamPiroxicamHCl227.5336.10.8
 AmobarbitalMethohexitalHCl245.5225.20.8
 HexobarbitalMethohexitalHCl245.5235.10.8
 MethohexitalAmobarbitalHCl245.5261.11.5