TABLE 4

Predicted human Vss (l/kg) by allometric scaling of Vss or Vss,u and the corresponding allometric constants

DrugAllometry of VssAllometry of Vss,uObserved Humana
Predicted VssabR2Predicted VssabR2
Cefotetan0.190.230.960.990.160.761.10.920.13
Tiludronate1.99.40.620.940.81350.660.861.0
Captopril4.12.21.10.995.83.51.20.940.81
Cefazolin0.180.210.970.960.0671.60.820.880.11
Cefoperazone0.130.280.830.930.131.51.10.830.14
Diclofenac0.0870.420.630.950.052560.650.950.17
Fluvastatin1.71.31.10.856.71341.50.960.42
Furosemide0.180.161.00.970.027.800.671.00.11
Gemfibrozil1.00.331.30.841.6421.50.841.1
Indomethacin5.32.21.20.965.26111.00.970.93
Ketoprofen0.200.340.871.00.029260.700.990.13
Naproxen0.080.140.860.990.12261.11.00.10
Troglitazone0.610.880.921.01.41221.21.00.71
Valproic acid0.120.400.710.900.0771.80.961.00.15
Warfarin0.170.190.980.940.033280.620.920.11
Phenytoin5.31.31.30.843.67.21.30.831.4
Antipyrine0.520.840.891.00.551.20.891.00.87
Caffeine0.710.870.951.00.501.10.881.00.73
Coumarin152.31.41.0108.01.51.02.2
Flunisolide4.53.31.11.04.0141.01.01.8
Isosorbide dinitrate1.53.50.800.950.875.60.700.971.9
Isosorbide mononitrate0.510.800.900.980.251.40.670.970.60
Lorazepam7.61.51.40.935.5161.40.911.3
Zidovudine1.11.20.991.00.991.60.971.01.8
Cyclophosphamide0.970.881.00.971.41.21.10.980.70
Felodipine2.57.30.750.805.49890.570.389.7
Lamivudine0.671.40.821.000.721.50.851.01.3
Midazolam1.22.30.860.941.02891.01.01.1
Mifepristone408.31.40.94114401.20.981.5
Nifedipine2.80.271.60.990.42180.610.970.78
Indinavir0.581.70.750.970.635.70.670.990.82
Amiodarone0.82230.210.770.904130.260.6366
Biperiden3.89.30.790.887.1950.850.946.2
Bupivacaine0.330.930.761.00.855.11.00.930.84
Chlorpromazine6.819.00.760.924.32080.580.5011
Cimetidine1.32.60.841.001.23.50.811.01.2
Citalopram6.2150.791.006.5410.840.9914
Diltiazem204.91.30.9211191.20.853.1
Erythromycin0.594.20.540.690.61100.590.860.89
Haloperidol27111.20.909.5731.000.9018
Hydrodolasetron15160.980.9311710.890.9211
Imipramine5.79.30.880.994.9630.880.9813
Lidocaine1.11.90.870.940.754.80.840.941.1
Metoprolol2.65.20.830.972.77.00.890.964.2
Propafenone7.15.61.10.984.5570.950.992.2
Propranolol2.44.60.850.953.1190.940.953.6
Venlafaxine2.25.00.811.01.76.20.701.04.4
Verapamil6.24.41.11.05.8221.11.03.7
Disopyramide1.13.90.700.980.936.80.721.00.78
Imatinib174.81.31.08.81060.960.993.9
Irinotecan0.772.40.740.962.0140.900.963.8
Nicardipine1.71.41.00.990.97750.880.990.64
Nicotine1.53.30.820.921.53.30.820.922.6
Quinidine0.963.20.720.583.2260.920.823.0
Vinblastine0.595.40.480.851.5460.590.6424
Cefpiramide0.230.231.00.870.141.71.40.860.11
Ciprofloxacin1.73.40.830.961.45.40.731.02.3
Doxorubicin42271.10.98413330.980.9525
Gabapentin0.100.820.510.760.100.820.510.760.82
Lamifiban0.830.311.20.970.830.331.20.970.29
Levofloxacin0.882.60.741.00.723.00.720.991.2
Methotrexate1.10.551.20.960.821.51.20.970.67
Morphine104.41.20.93116.51.20.923.3
Naltrexone144.71.30.99158.11.30.967.6
Telmisartan2.32.01.00.980.352320.841.05.3
Topotecan3.20.841.30.995.12.91.20.931.8
Verlukast0.130.520.681.00.0111520.460.510.11
  • a See Table 2 for source of in vivo data.