Table 6

Distribution of parent drug and metabolites in rat, dog, and human feces after iv and oral administration of [14C]ritonavir

SpeciesRoute% of Total Dose Radioactivity
RitonavirM-1M-2M-3M-5M-8M-10M-116-aOther
Rativ21.29.721.32.95.67.515.69.0
oral45.99.513.62.33.67.59.43.8
Dogiv12.98.96.26.54.929.9014.312.4
oral61.97.47.12.108.303.94.6
Humanoral
 Subj. 131.42.824.01.75.39.011.8
 Subj. 247.05.417.002.54.87.9
 Subj. 317.42.332.12.04.912.811.2
 Subj. 435.73.525.61.73.69.09.8
 Subj. 537.33.521.53.23.411.49.4
Mean33.83.524.01.73.99.410.0
SD10.81.25.51.11.13.01.8
  • Dose: Rat and Dog: 20 mg/kg oral, 5 mg/kg iv; Human: 600 mg oral (∼9 mg/kg); — = not detected; For each dosage route,N = 2 males and 2 females for both rat and dog.

  • 6-a Animal bile results indicate that this HPLC peak may contain small amounts of M-12 and/orM-13.