TABLE 3

Summary of preclinical in vivo PK parameters

n = 2–3.

CompoundPlasma CL (ml · min−1 · kg−1)Vss (l/kg)F
MouseRatMonkeyDogMouseRatMonkeyDogMouseRatMonkeyDog
Ketoprofen4.280.7494.921.190.6400.4180.2520.2781.000.950.731.00
Imipramine90.055.253.129.214.110.59.695.950.010.070.020.07
Lorazepam13.05.2013.818.613.90.9951.216.951.001.000.180.05
Levofloxacin79.67.827.022.045.593.631.901.331.000.920.571.00
Zidovudine60.416.537.97.532.261.201.191.130.950.760.541.00
Diclofenac5.336.6710.22.450.4580.6430.2100.5900.590.690.591.00
Furosemide11.54.774.7817.30.3880.2340.1620.5621.000.580.580.68
Raloxifene90.055.218.935.810.79.443.412.900.220.040.030
Gemfibrozil3.351.775.772.270.3320.2810.1601.570.730.860.860.75
Mycophenolic acid4.191.863.854.951.800.4240.6681.200.930.670.670.71
Indomethacin0.2536.363.863.920.1701.851.795.581.000.921.001.00
Telmisartan9.346.472.826.759.232.001.542.721.001.000.9401.00