TABLE 5

Observed and predicted values of human Vss and t1/2

All these values were quoted from the literature as follows: ketoprofen, imipramine, levofloxacin, zidovudine, diclofenac, furosemide, and telmisartan (Obach et al., 2008); lorazepam (Greenblatt et al., 1982); raloxifene (Heringa, 2003); gemfibrozil (Todd and Ward, 1988); mycophenolic acid (Bullingham et al., 1998); and indomethacin (Alván et al., 1975).

CompoundVss (l/kg)t1/2 (h)
Observed ValuesPrediction by AllometryPrediction by SSSObserved ValuesPrediction by AllometryPrediction by SSS
MouseRatMonkeyDogMouseRatMonkeyDog
Ketoprofen0.1300.2060.8960.4300.2170.4450.9393.0212.626.41.234.20
Imipramine12.03.7113.88.219.606.8010.73.3713.18.954.393.66
Lorazepam1.302.0017.11.041.5812.812.44.3889.99.042.116.70
Levofloxacin1.201.054.462.752.591.897.3011.35.9021.96.5111.7
Zidovudine1.800.9273.241.211.511.420.8322.533.143.460.7552.69
Diclofenac0.2200.2970.4900.2920.1470.4180.7263.217.224.550.4934.33
Furosemide0.1200.2070.2830.1230.1010.2700.8661.252.852.320.8150.585
Raloxifene47.01.7610.27.312.653.2736.92.8210.08.094.341.45
Gemfibrozil1.111.160.3690.2540.1801.847.6013.38.337.510.66712.5
Mycophenolic acid4.750.8231.530.3100.4731.1116.69.8636.110.84.164.35
Indomethacin0.92511.90.3591.871.668.386.7741.556.313.711.125.6
Telmisartan5.300.71921.21.971.652.867.297.0183.114.613.17.24
Percentage of compounds within
    2-fold58174258504225425842
    3-fold67506767585033676750
    4-fold67757575677558677575