TABLE 4

Individual CLuint values of 12 drugs determined by a substrate depletion method in eight individual HJM preparations and comparison to previously published data in human intestinal and hepatic microsomal pools

CLuintCVa
HIMbHLMbHJM Meana
μl · min1 · mg1%
Atorvastatin13.659.333.547
Buspirone10826814260
Cyclosporine27.779.553.566
Felodipine11701990161051
Indinavir29858264547
Lovastatin24404790274059
Midazolam34042941847
Nisoldipine38407000618047
Saquinavir30307460722065
Simvastatin34807100584041
Tacrolimus6581040197067
Terfenadine16503440369059
  • a Data from the present study; for tacrolimus, CLuint value represents the mean and CV of seven individual intrinsic clearance values.

  • b CLuint data from HIM pool (n = 10 donors) and three HLM pools (n = 105 donors in total) reported in Gertz et al. (2010).