TABLE 3

Comparison of CCHHs and MMHHs in acetaminophen metabolism at the lesser cytotoxic concentration of 100 mM and the cytotoxic concentration of 200 mM

Mean and S.D. of triplicate samples are shown.

Substrate Concentration (┬ÁM)Marker MetaboliteTotal Metabolite Formation (pmol per Million Hepatocytes)
CCHHMMHH
AverageS.D.AverageS.D.
mM
100Acetaminophen Glutathione206.503.91856.7271.28
200Acetaminophen Glutathione99.817.49676.7054.43
100Acetaminophen Glucuronide572.5527.121298.7764.29
200Acetaminophen Glucuronide170.2816.381361.8483.36
100Acetaminophen Sulfate105.553.36150.226.68
200Acetaminophen Sulfate52.581.40156.3611.86